Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy:

This policy covers OakView Financial Pty Ltd ACN 629 420 391 and all its related companies, including their subsidiaries (“OakView Australia”) and related body corporate, which includes all our superannuation, insurance and broking organisations.

 

Website means the domain name www.oakviewfinancial.com.au and any sub- domains.

You/Your means any person who accesses our Website or contacts us in person or by phone with regard to the products and services provided by us.

Commitment to privacy

We are genuinely committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, manage and use the personal information we gather from our potential and current customers, suppliers, clients and anyone else who might access the Website or use our services. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (CR Code).

Our Privacy Policy deals with:

  • how we collect information;
  • how we use and disclose any information we collect;
  • how we protect the personal information we collect;
  • how you can access the personal information we may hold about you;
  • how to make a complaint about a privacy breach under this policy; and
  • how we will deal with breach of privacy complaints.

 

We value your privacy, and as such, we have taken the necessary precautions to comply with the Act, APP and CR Code.

Type of Information Collected

The types of personal information that we collect typically includes your:

  • legal name;
  • contact details (such as address, business address, telephone and email);
  • date of birth;
  • occupation and employment information;
  • references;
  • business information;
  • financial information (such as assets, liabilities, income and expenditure, account details, books of account, profit and loss statements, financial intelligence, sales records, budgets, targets, performance measures and other data);
  • financial information such as assets, liabilities, income and expenditure;
  • complaint details; and
  • involvement as a party in pending and completed legal proceedings.

 

Collecting personal information

We collect personal information for a number of reasons, however the main reasons why we may collect personal information from you are:

  • to process transactions;
  • to identify or contact you;
  • to improve our Website and customer service by receiving feedback on our products and services;
  • to assist us in responsibly marketing our services;
  • to assist in the preparation and co-ordination of the newsletters that we send from time to time;
  • so that we can communicate with our customers, suppliers and other persons or organisations that we do business with;
  • comply with all relevant laws and regulations.

 

We may collect personal information from you in a number of different ways for example:

  • when you allow us to access your records or data;
  • when you provide us with information;
  • when you apply for, purchase or utilise any of our products;
  • when you provide your details through our Website or any similar publications;
  • when you request information from us about our products and services; or
  • if you fill out any of our surveys or marketing material.

 

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You can deal with us anonymously when it is lawful and reasonably practicable to do so. For example, when making general enquiries about our products or services that do not involve the completion of an application for our products or services.

 

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to tell you about products and services we think may be of interest and value to you, but we will stop if you tell us to.

We may contact you by various means, including mail, telephone, email, SMS or other electronic means.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing offers from us, you can opt out by:

  • following instructions on our e-mail newsletters; or
  • you can contact us directly and advise that you do not wish to receive any further communication.

 

Destruction of unsolicited personal information

If OakView become aware that we have received information about you and that information is unsolicited personal information without your consent, we will within a reasonable perioddestroy or de-identify that information.

 

Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

Where OakView Financial hold personal information about you that was collected for a particular purpose (“primary purpose”), OakView Financial must not use or disclose the information for another purpose (“secondary purpose”) unless:

  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information; or
  • you would reasonably expect OakView Financial to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose and the secondary purpose is:
  • directly related to the primary purpose; or
  • related to the primary purpose;
  • the use or disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian Law or a Court order; or
  • OakView Financial reasonably believes that the use and disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

 

Where OakView Financial have used or disclosed personal information in accordance with above, OakView Financial will keep evidence of this disclosure.

 

OakView may disclose personal information collected from you to:

  • Organisations involved in providing, managing or administering OakView Financial product or services such as third-party suppliers;
  • Any organisation involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing OakView Financials’ business systems, procedures and infrastructure;
  • Other organisations, who jointly with OakView Financial, provide its products and services;
  • Any authorised representatives who provide OakView Financial products or services on its behalf;
  • Your representatives, including your legal and accounting advisers;
  • OakView Financials’ advisers, legal advisers or auditors;
  • Any regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies in any jurisdiction;
  • Any related entity of OakView Financial.

 

By using our Website, purchasing any of our products or using our services, you agree that in respect of any of your personal information obtained by us:

  • We will be entitled to record that information and use it in accordance with this policy;
  • We will be entitled to contact third parties, the details of which you have given us as part of your application;
  • We may use the information to contact you about our products and support services as part of your application with us;
  • We may use the information to contact you about our products and support services or to provide you with general information about us;
  • We may use the information for the purposes of improving our products and/or services, or to collect information for the purposes of statistical or marketing analysis.

 

Apart from the circumstances set out above, unless required by law, we will not disclose any personal information we collect from you without your specific consent.

 

Changing and accessing information

If you wish to change or update any of your personal information or you wish to access the personal information we hold about you please contact us and we will arrange for this to occur. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 14 days. You may be charged a fee for access to this information.

 

Commercial Communications

In accordance with the terms of this policy we may communicate with you to provide information about our products, support services and ongoing training, special offers, promotions or other matters that we believe may be of interest to you.

 

We will not send third party advertising information to you without first asking you whether you want to receive this information.

If you are receiving communications from us and you no longer wish to receive these communications please contact us and inform us that you wish to unsubscribe.

 

How we secure your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep the information we collect about you secure and to prevent unauthorised access to this information. However, we cannot give any guarantees or warranties about the security of your information and we will not be held liable for any loss or damage that you may suffer as a result of any unauthorised access to your information.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of text that are transferred into the memory of your computer to store preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our Website. The use of cookies can improve the efficiency of your navigation of our Website and generally assist in our quest to provide services to you in the most convenient and prompt manner.

 

Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13 allow you to access and correct the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.

 

Privacy complaints

You may make a complaint if you believe that we have breached this Privacy Policy, the Act or the APP by contacting us at the details in the last paragraph.

 

We will endeavour to deal with your complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your complaint, it may be referred to a recognised external dispute resolution scheme.

You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps listed on the website: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or amend our Privacy Policy at any time by updating this policy on our Website or by other means without any other form of notice. If we are of the belief that any change to our policy will materially affect our customers, we will provide notice of the change(s) that have occurred.

 

Contact us

Please direct all queries about this Privacy Policy, information regarding the retention of your personal details, requests for correction of personal information and complaints to us:

 

OakView Financial Privacy Department

Email: info@oakviewfinancial.com.au 

Post: Attn. Privacy Department

PO BOX 10411, SOUTHPORT BC 4215